9-11 September 2019
Europe/Lisbon timezone
Distribution Kernels MC Kernel Summit Track LPC Refereed Track Networking Summit Track RISC-V MC Tracing MC Birds of a feather (BoF) Scheduler MC VFIO/IOMMU/PCI MC You, Me, and IoT MC Open Printing MC Testing and Fuzzing MC Toolchains MC Android MC Containers and Checkpoint/Restore MC Power Management and Thermal Control MC Databases MC RDMA MC Real Time MC BPF MC Live Patching MC System Boot and Security MC

9 Sep 2019

Time Ametista-room-I Esmerelda-room-I&II Floriana-room-I Floriana-room-II Floriana-room-III Jade-room-I&II Opala-room-I&II
10:00 Upstream 1st: Tools and workflows for multi kernel version juggling of short term fixes, long term support, board enablement and features with the upstream kernel
Bruce Ashfield
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Linux Kernel VxLan with Multicast Routing for flood handling
Roopa Prabhu
Floriana-room-I
oomd2 and beyond: a year of improvements
Daniel Xu
Floriana-room-II
Reworking of KVA allocator in Linux kernel
Uladzislau Rezki
Floriana-room-III
RISC-V Platform Specification Progress
ATISH PATRA, Palmer Dabbelt
Jade-room-I&II
drgn: Programmable Debugging
Omar Sandoval
Opala-room-I&II
10:20 Using Yocto to build a distro and maintain a kernel tree
Sasha Levin, Senthil Rajaram
Esmerelda-room-I&II
10:22 Kernel Boot Time Tracing
Masami Hiramatsu
Opala-room-I&II
10:25 Fixing the Linux boot process in RISC-V
ATISH PATRA
Jade-room-I&II
10:40 Making it easier for distros to package kernel source
Don Zickus
Esmerelda-room-I&II
10:44 Sharing PMU counters across compatible perf events
David Carrillo Cisneros, Song Liu
Opala-room-I&II
10:45 BPF packet capture helpers, libbpf interfaces
Alan Maguire
Floriana-room-I
Core Scheduling: Taming Hyper-Threads to be secure
Vineeth Remanan Pillai, Julien Desfossez
Floriana-room-II
Touch but don’t look: Running the kernel in execute only memory
Rick Edgecombe
Floriana-room-III
Introduce an implementation of IOMMU in linux-riscv
Han Mao, Ren Guo
Jade-room-I&II
11:00 Monitoring and Stabilizing the In-Kernel ABI
Matthias Maennich
Esmerelda-room-I&II
11:06 A trace-cmd front end interface to ftrace histogram, triggers and synthetic events.
Tzvetomir Stoyanov
Opala-room-I&II
11:15 Introduce an implementation of perf trace in riscv system
Guo Ren, Han Mao
Jade-room-I&II
11:30 Break Break Break Break Break
12:00 KernelCI applied to distributions
Guillaume Tucker
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Multipath TCP Upstreaming
Matthieu Baerts, Mat Martineau
Floriana-room-I
Scaling performance profiling infrastructure for data centers
Rohit Jnagal, Stephane Eranian, Ian Rogers
Floriana-room-II
Maple Tree
Liam Howlett
Floriana-room-III
Early HPC uses cases for RISC V
Christopher Lameter
Jade-room-I&II
Unifying trace processing ecosystems with Babeltrace
Jérémie Galarneau
Opala-room-I&II
12:15 RISC-V hypervisor implementation
Anup Patel
Jade-room-I&II
12:22 libtrace - making libraries of our tracing tools
Steven Rostedt
Opala-room-I&II
12:30 Automatically testing distribution kernel packages
Alice Ferrazzi
Esmerelda-room-I&II
12:44 bpftrace
Alastair Robertson
Opala-room-I&II
12:45 Programmable socket lookup with BPF
Marek Majkowski, Jakub Sitnicki, Lorenz Bauer
Floriana-room-I
printk: Why is it so complicated?
John Ogness
Floriana-room-II
The list is our process: An analysis of the kernel's email-based development process
Lukas Bulwahn, Ralf Ramsauer, Wolfgang Mauerer
Floriana-room-III
13:00 Distros and Syzkaller - Why bother?
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Taking RISC-V to the Datacenter
Keith Packard
Jade-room-I&II
13:06 BPF Tracing Tools: New Observability for Performance Analysis
Brendan Gregg
Opala-room-I&II
13:15 RISCV NOMMU/M-Mode Linux
Damien Le Moal
Jade-room-I&II
13:30
15:00 Kernel Debugging Tools
Serapheim Dimitropoulos, George Wilson, Omar Sandoval
Ametista-room-I
Core scheduling
Jan Schönherr, Hugo Reis, Vineeth Remanan Pillai, Aubrey Li
Esmerelda-room-I&II
XDP bulk packet processing
Maciej Fijałkowski
Floriana-room-I
What does remote attestation buy you?
Matthew Garrett
Floriana-room-II
Upstream Graphics: Too little, too late
Daniel Vetter
Floriana-room-III
Greybus for IoT
Alexandre Bailon
Jade-room-I&II
User interfaces for per-group default domain type
Baolu Lu
Opala-room-I&II
15:25 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
15:30 Over the Air (OTA) Updates: State of the Union? Democratize?
Malini Bhandaru
Jade-room-I&II
Status of Dual Stage SMMUv3 integration
Eric Auger
Opala-room-I&II
15:45 Wayland
Hans de Goede
Ametista-room-I
Proxy Execution
Juri Lelli
Esmerelda-room-I&II
LAG and hardware offload to support RDMA and IO virtualized interfaces
Piotr Uminski, Anjali Singhai Jain, Vivek Kashyap
Floriana-room-I
Linux kernel fastboot on the way
Feng Tang
Floriana-room-II
Deep Argument Inspection and Seccomp
Christian Brauner
Floriana-room-III
15:55 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
16:00 Making SCHED_DEADLINE safe for kernel kthreads
Paul McKenney
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Implementing LoRa, FSK and further LPWAN interfaces
Andreas Färber
Jade-room-I&II
PASID Management in Linux
Pan Jacob
Opala-room-I&II
16:25 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
16:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break Architecture considerations for vfio/iommu handling
Cornelia Huck
Opala-room-I&II
16:45 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI main break
17:00 Having one, unified eBPF network packet filter, no more, no less.
Ametista-room-I
CFS load balance rework
Vincent Guittot
Esmerelda-room-I&II
netfilter hardware offloads
Pablo Neira
Floriana-room-I
Red Hat joins CI party, brings cookies
Veronika Kabatova, Nikolai Kondrashov
Floriana-room-II
Inline Encryption Support
Satya Tangirala
Floriana-room-III
IoT from the point of view of view of a generic and enterprise distribution
Peter Robinson
Jade-room-I&II
17:05 Optional or reduced PCI BARs
Jonathan Derrick
Opala-room-I&II
17:30 flattening the hierarchy discussion
Rik van Riel
Esmerelda-room-I&II
The ieee802154 and 6lowpan Kernel Subsystems
Stefan Schmidt
Jade-room-I&II
VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
17:35 PCI Resources assignment policies
Benjamin Herrenschmidt
Opala-room-I&II
17:45 Upstream kernel CI
Guillaume Tucker
Ametista-room-I
Scheduler domains and cache bandwidth
Valentin Schneider
Esmerelda-room-I&II
SwitchDev offload optimizations
Allan Nielsen
Floriana-room-I
Challenges of the RDMA subsystem
Jason Gunthorpe
Floriana-room-II
18:00 TurboSched: Core capacity Computation and other challenges
Parth Shah
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Using Greybus, mikroBus and PocketBeagle to consolidate kernel IoT sensor/actuator development
Jason Kridner, Drew Fustini
Jade-room-I&II
VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
18:05 Implementing NTB controller using PCIe endpoint
Kishon Vijay Abraham I
Opala-room-I&II
18:15 Task latency-nice
Subhra Mazumdar
Esmerelda-room-I&II
18:20 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
18:25 Use IOMMU to prevent DMA attacks from Thunderbolt devices
Baolu Lu
Opala-room-I&II
18:30 TAB Elections
Floriana-room-III

10 Sep 2019

Time Ametista-room-I Esmerelda-room-I&II Floriana-room-I Floriana-room-II Floriana-room-III Jade-room-I&II Opala-room-I&II
10:00 kernelCI: testing a broad variety of hardware
Guillaume Tucker, Kevin Hilman
Esmerelda-room-I&II
XDP: the Distro View
Jesper Dangaard Brouer, Toke Høiland-Jørgensen, Jiri Benc
Floriana-room-I
BPF is eating the world, don't you see?
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo
Floriana-room-II
Memory management bits in arch/*
Mike Rapoport
Floriana-room-III
Analyzing changes to the binary interface exposed by the Kernel to its modules
Dodji Seketeli
Jade-room-I&II
Printing in Linux as of today
Till Kamppeter, Aveek Basu
Opala-room-I&II
10:20 Common Print Dialog Backends
Till Kamppeter, Rithvik Patibandla
Opala-room-I&II
10:30 Wrapping system calls in glibc
Dmitry Levin, Maciej W. Rozycki, Florian Weimer
Jade-room-I&II
10:35 Dealing with complex test suites
Guillaume Tucker
Esmerelda-room-I&II
10:45 Improving Buffered I/O
Ametista-room-I
Maintaining out of tree patches over the long term
Daniel Wagner, Daniel Bristot de Oliveira, Steven Rostedt, Tom Zanussi, John Kacur
Floriana-room-II
replacing mmap_sem with finer grained locks
Michel Lespinasse
Floriana-room-III
10:50 Working with SANE to make IPP scanning a reality
Aveek Basu
Opala-room-I&II
10:55 GWP-ASAN
Dmitry Vyukov
Esmerelda-room-I&II
11:00 Security feature parity between GCC and Clang
Kees Cook
Jade-room-I&II
11:15 Fighting uninitialized memory in the kernel
Alexander Potapenko
Esmerelda-room-I&II
11:30 Break Break Break Break Break AM Break Break
12:00 Linux Perf advancements for compute intensive and server systems
Alexey Budankov
Ametista-room-I
syzbot: update and open problems
Dmitry Vyukov
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Life at a Networking Vendor -- Keeping up with the Joneses
Andy Gospodarek
Floriana-room-I
Integration of PM-runtime with System-wide Power Management
Rafael Wysocki
Floriana-room-II
Killing the mmap_sem's contention
Laurent Dufour, Jérôme Glisse
Floriana-room-III
Update on the LLVM port of the Linux Kernel
Behan Webster
Jade-room-I&II
Printer/Scanner Applications - The new format for printer and scanner drivers
Till Kamppeter
Opala-room-I&II
12:20 Collaboration/unification around unit testing frameworks
Knut Omang
Esmerelda-room-I&II
12:30 Compact C Type Format Support in the GNU toolchain
Nick Alcock, Indu Bhagat
Jade-room-I&II
The Future of Printer Setup Tools - IPP Driverless Printing and IPP System Service
Till Kamppeter
Opala-room-I&II
12:45 Tracing MC follow-up BoF
Ametista-room-I
Future ipv4 unicast extensions
Dave Täht
Floriana-room-I
Kernel Address Space Isolation
James Bottomley, Mike Rapoport, Joel Nider, Alexandre Chartre
Floriana-room-II
12:50 All about Kselftest
Anders Roxell, Dan Rue, Shuah Khan
Esmerelda-room-I&II
13:00 eBPF support in the GNU Toolchain
Jose E. Marchesi
Jade-room-I&II
3D Printing without the use of any slicer.
Aveek Basu
Opala-room-I&II
13:30
15:00 Linux in Safety Critical Systems
Kate Stewart, Lukas Bulwahn
Ametista-room-I
Multiple thermal zones representation
Daniel Lezcano
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Making the Kubernetes Service Abstraction Scale using eBPF
Pumputis Martynas, Borkmann Daniel
Floriana-room-I
Enabling TPM based system security features
Andreas Fuchs
Floriana-room-II
Tracing Data Access Pattern with Bounded Overhead and Best-effort Accuracy
SeongJae Park
Floriana-room-III
Opening session
Stéphane Graber
Jade-room-I&II
Generic Kernel Image (GKI) progress
Sandeep Patil
Opala-room-I&II
15:10 CRIU and the PID dance
Adrian Reber
Jade-room-I&II
15:15 Monitoring and Stabilizing the In-Kernel ABI
Matthias Männich
Opala-room-I&II
15:25 Performance guarantees under thermal pressure
Morten Rasmussen
Esmerelda-room-I&II
15:30 Address Space Isolation for Container Security
Mike Rapoport, James Bottomley
Jade-room-I&II
Solving issues associated with modules and supplier-consumer dependencies
Saravana Kannan
Opala-room-I&II
15:45 Formal Methods for the Linux Kernel
Catalin Marinas
Ametista-room-I
Making Networking Queues a First Class Citizen in the Kernel
Toke Höiland-Jörgensen, Jesper Dangaard Brouer, Björn Töpel, Jakub Kicinski, Maxim Mikityanskiy, Magnus Karlsson
Floriana-room-I
Utilizing tools made for "Big Data" to analyse Ftrace data - making it fast and easy
Yordan Karadzhov
Floriana-room-II
Interrupt Message Store: A scalable interrupt mechanism for the cloud
Megha Dey
Floriana-room-III
Seccomp Syscall Interception
Christian Brauner
Jade-room-I&II
Android Virtualization (esp. Camera, DRM)
Alistair Delva
Opala-room-I&II
15:50 Task-centric thermal management
Morten Rasmussen
Esmerelda-room-I&II
16:00 Update on Task Migration at Google Using CRIU
Kamil Yurtsever
Jade-room-I&II
libcamera: Unifying camera support on all Linux systems
Laurent Pinchart
Opala-room-I&II
16:15 Improving producer-consumer type workload performance
Srinivas Pandruvada
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Emulated storage features (eg sdcardfs)
Daniel Rosenberg
Opala-room-I&II
16:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break
16:40 Break
16:45 Secure Image-less Container Migration
Martin Kollingbaum, Radostin Stoyanov
Jade-room-I&II
17:00 Persistent Memory as Memory
Jonathan Adams
Ametista-room-I
Device power management based on platform firmware
Sudeep Holla
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Seamless transparent encryption with BPF and Cilium
John Fastabend
Floriana-room-I
CPU controller on a single runqueue
Rik van Riel
Floriana-room-II
Kernel documentation
Jonathan Corbet
Floriana-room-III
Using the new mount API with containers
David Howells
Jade-room-I&II
Eliminating WrapFS hackery in Android with ExtFUSE (eBPF/FUSE)
Opala-room-I&II
17:15 How we're using ebpf in Android networking
Opala-room-I&II
17:25 Taking suspend/resume validation to the next level
Len Brown
Esmerelda-room-I&II
17:30 Can we agree on what needs to happen to get shiftfs upstream
James Bottomley, Seth Forshee, Christian Brauner
Jade-room-I&II
Linaro Kernel Functional Testing (LKFT): functional testing of android common kernels
Tom Gall
Opala-room-I&II
17:45 Civil communication in practice: What does it mean to you as an open source developer?
Daniel German, Shuah Khan, Kate Stewart, Bram Adams, Isabella Ferreira
Ametista-room-I
Ethernet Cable Diagnostic using Netlink Ethtool API
Andrew Lunn
Floriana-room-I
Formal verification made easy (and fast)!
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
Floriana-room-II
Handling memory pressure on Android
Suren Baghdasaryan
Opala-room-I&II
17:50 C-state latency measurement infrastructure
Artem Bityutskiy
Esmerelda-room-I&II
18:00 Securing Container Runtimes with openat2 and libpathrs
Aleksa Sarai
Jade-room-I&II
DMABUF Developments
Sumit Semwal, John Stultz (in absentia)
Opala-room-I&II
18:15 CPU Idle Time Management Improvements
Rafael Wysocki
Esmerelda-room-I&II
DRM/KMS for Android, adoption and upstreaming
Alistair Delva
Opala-room-I&II
18:30 Break scheduler: uclamp usage on Android
Suren Baghdasaryan
Opala-room-I&II
18:40 Break Using kernel keyrings with containers
David Howells
Jade-room-I&II
18:45 ARM v8.5 Memory Tagging Extension
Vincenzo Frascino
Opala-room-I&II
19:00 Power Management and Thermal Control BoF Sessions
Esmerelda-room-I&II
19:10 Cgroup v1/v2 Abstraction Layer
Tom Hromatka
Jade-room-I&II
19:30 CRIU: Reworking vDSO proxification, syscall restart
Andrei Vagin, Dmitry Safonov
Jade-room-I&II
19:50 Closing session
Stéphane Graber
Jade-room-I&II

11 Sep 2019

Time Ametista-room-I Esmerelda-room-I&II Floriana-room-I Floriana-room-II Floriana-room-III Jade-room-I&II Opala-room-I&II
10:00 Csky Intro - what's the meaning of a new arch for linux
Han Mao, Guo Ren
Ametista-room-I
Core Scheduling for RT
Peter Zijlstra
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Scaling container policy management with kernel features
Joe Stringer
Floriana-room-I
Finding more DRAM
Suren Baghdasaryan, Shakeel Butt, Yu Zhao
Floriana-room-II
Moving the Linux ABI to userspace
Dave Martin
Floriana-room-III
Open Session
Daniel Black
Jade-room-I&II
GUP and ZONE_DEVICE pages
Don Dutile, John Hubbard, Jason Gunthorpe
Opala-room-I&II
10:05 io_uring - excitement - looking for feedback & potential issues
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
10:20 disk write barriers
Sergei Golubchik
Jade-room-I&II
10:30 RCU configuration, operation, and upcoming changes for real-time workloads
Paul McKenney
Esmerelda-room-I&II
10:40 Filesystem atomic writes / O_ATOMIC
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
10:45 New hardware with modern I2C address conflicts
Wolfram Sang
Ametista-room-I
Traffic footprint characterization of workloads using BPF
Aditi Ghag
Floriana-room-I
Linux Gen-Z Sub-system
Jim Hull, Betty Dall, Keith Packard
Floriana-room-II
KUnit - Unit Testing for the Linux Kernel
Brendan Higgins
Floriana-room-III
10:55 MySQL @EXT4 performance impacts with latest Linux kernels
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
11:00 Real-Time Container
Tiejun Chen
Esmerelda-room-I&II
RDMA, File Systems, and DAX
Ira Weiny
Opala-room-I&II
11:01 Mathematizing the latency
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
Esmerelda-room-I&II
11:15 MySQL @XFS
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
11:30 Ametista Floriana I Floriana II Floriana III Jade Opala
12:00 Application-specific accelerators
Olof Johansson
Ametista-room-I
Real time softirq mainlining
Frederic Weisbecker
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Improving Route Scalability with Nexthop Objects
David Ahern
Floriana-room-I
pidfds: Process file descriptors on Linux
Christian Brauner
Floriana-room-II
Reflections on kernel quality, development process and testing
Dmitry Vyukov
Floriana-room-III
What SQLite Devs Wish Linux Filesystem Devs Knew About SQLite
Richard Hipp
Jade-room-I&II
Discussion about IBNBD/IBTRS Upstreaming: Action Items.
Jinpu Wang, Danil Kipnis
Opala-room-I&II
12:07 IO: Durability, Errors and Documentation
Tomas Vondra, Andres Freund
Jade-room-I&II
12:27 Time series of thread profiles in production
Josef Ahmad
Jade-room-I&II
12:30 Full dynticks / isolation for Real Time
Frederic Weisbecker
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Shared IB Objects
Yuval Shaia
Opala-room-I&II
12:42 New InnoDB REDO log design and MT sync challenges
Pawel OLCHAWA
Jade-room-I&II
12:45 PCI microconference follow-up
Ametista-room-I
An Evaluation of Host Bandwidth Manager
Lawrence Brakmo
Floriana-room-I
Malloc for everyone and beyond NUMA
Jerome Glisse
Floriana-room-II
Discussions on kselftest
Shuah Kahn
Floriana-room-III
12:57 IP / UNIX Socket Backlog
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
13:00 PREEMPT_RT: status and Q&A
Thomas Gleixner
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Improving RDMA performance through the use of contiguous memory and larger pages for files.
Christopher Lameter
Opala-room-I&II
13:12 Regressions due CPU cache issues and missed visibility in Linux/kernel instrumentation
Pawel OLCHAWA
Jade-room-I&II
13:22 Conclusion
Daniel Black
Jade-room-I&II
13:30
15:00 RCU internals and usage
Paul McKenney
Ametista-room-I
Bringing BPF developer experience to the next level
Andrii Nakryiko
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Efficient Userspace Optimistic Spinning Locks
Waiman Long
Floriana-room-II
Decoupling ZRAM from a specific backend
Vitaly Wool
Floriana-room-III
Secure and Trusted boot in OpenBMC
Joel Stanley
Jade-room-I&II
What happened in kernel live patching over the last year
Miroslav Beneš
Opala-room-I&II
15:10 Rethinking late module patching
Miroslav Beneš
Opala-room-I&II
15:20 UEFI and TianoCore update
Leif Lindholm
Jade-room-I&II
15:23 BPF Debugging
Yonghong Song
Esmerelda-room-I&II
15:40 SGX upstreaming status and challenges
Jarkko Sakkinen
Jade-room-I&II
Source-based livepatch creation tooling
Nicolai Stange
Opala-room-I&II
15:45 Soft Affinity
Subhra Mazumdar
Ametista-room-I
A pure Go BPF library
Lorenz Bauer, Martynas Pumputis, Joe Stringer
Esmerelda-room-I&II
16:05 TrenchBoot - how to nicely boot system with Intel TXT and AMD SVM
Daniel Kiper
Jade-room-I&II
16:07 Do we need CAP_BPF_ADMIN?
Song Liu
Esmerelda-room-I&II
16:10 Update on objtool - Power
Kamalesh Babulal
Opala-room-I&II
16:20 Do we need a Livepatch Developers Guide?
Joe Lawrence
Opala-room-I&II
16:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break
17:00 Reuse host JIT back-end as offload back-end
JIONG WANG
Esmerelda-room-I&II
TPM2 Security in the face of bus interposers
James Bottomley
Jade-room-I&II
API for state changes made by callbacks
Petr Mládek
Opala-room-I&II
17:20 Using SCEV to establish pre and post-conditions over BPF code
John Fastabend
Esmerelda-room-I&II
reference Integrity measurements for TPM2 security policy
Philip Tricca
Jade-room-I&II
17:30 klp-convert and livepatch relocations
Joe Lawrence
Opala-room-I&II
17:40 Beyond per-CPU atomics and rseq syscall: subset of eBPF bytecode for the do_on_cpu syscall
Mathieu Desnoyers
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Non-UEFI-aware measured boot using coreboot, GRUB and TPM2.0
Piotr Król, Żygowski Michał
Jade-room-I&II
18:00 Kernel Runtime Security Instrumentation (KRSI)
KP Singh
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Making Livepatching Infrastructure Better
Kamalesh Babulal
Opala-room-I&II
18:05 TPM 2.0 Linux sysfs interface
Król Piotr, Żygowski Michał
Jade-room-I&II
18:15 Live patch services
Alice Ferrazzi
Opala-room-I&II
18:20 Map batch processing
Yonghong Song
Esmerelda-room-I&II
18:45 Closing Plenary (Floriana I/II/III)
Floriana-room-I
19:30 Bus service for Evening Party
Floriana-room-I
20:00 Closing Party @ Centro Cultural de Belém (CCB)
Floriana-room-I
22:55 Last Bus service - 11PM
Floriana-room-I
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×