13-15 November 2018
America/Vancouver timezone
Containers MC Kernel Summit Track LPC Main Track Networking Track Testing & Fuzzing MC Thermal MC Birds of a feather (BoF) RT MC Device Tree MC Performance and Scalability MC Android MC Toolchain MC BPF MC Power Management and Energy-awareness MC RDMA MC RISC-V MC Live kernel patching MC

13 Nov 2018

Time Junior-Ballroom-AB Junior-Ballroom-C Junior-Ballroom-D Pavillion-Ballroom-AB Pavillion-Ballroom-C Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:00 Opening session
Stéphane Graber
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Welcome
Junior-Ballroom-C
Linux's Code of Conduct Panel
Olof Johansson, Greg Kroah-Hartman, Mishi Choudhary, Chris Mason
Junior-Ballroom-D
Improving Graphics Interactivity - It's All in the Timing
Keith Packard
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Testing & Fuzzing: Welcome!
Sasha Levin, Dhaval Giani
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
Thermal user space interfaces: Optimizing user kernel interfaces
Srinivas Pandruvada
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:10 Report from ATS
Kevin Hilman
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
09:15 News from academia: FatELF, RDMA and CRIU
Joel Nider, Mike Rapoport
Junior-Ballroom-AB
09:20 XDP - Challenges and Future Work
Toke Høiland-Jørgensen, Jesper Dangaard Brouer
Junior-Ballroom-C
09:25 Improvements on thermal zone mode
Rui Zhang
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:30 KernelCI update / autobisection
Gustavo Padovan, Kevin Hilman
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
09:45 TBD / Unconference
Junior-Ballroom-D
The end of time, 19 years to go
Arnd Bergmann
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Embedded Thermal usecases and how to handle them
Amit Kucheria
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:50 Stacking and LSM Namespacing Redux
John Johansen, Casey Schaufler
Junior-Ballroom-AB
09:55 Leveraging Kernel Tables with XDP
David Ahern
Junior-Ballroom-C
10:10 Challenges in migrating a large cgroup deployment from v1 to v2
Shakeel Butt , Kamil Yurtsever
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Scheduler interactions with thermal management
Thara Gopinath
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
10:15 make runchecks
Knut Omang
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
10:30 Break Break Break Break
11:00 Time Namespaces
Andrei Vagin, Dmitry Safonov
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Building Socket-aware BPF Programs
Joe Stringer
Junior-Ballroom-C
Virtio as a universal communication format
Michael S. Tsirkin
Junior-Ballroom-D
Mind the gap - between real-time Linux and real-time theory
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Syzkaller/Syzbot
Dmitry Vyukov
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
Idle injection
Daniel Lezcano
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
11:25 Better support for virtual temperature sensors
Eduardo Valentin
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
11:30 Testing IDA in userspace
Matthew Wilcox
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
11:35 Improving *at(2) to make more secure container runtimes
Christian Brauner
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Experiences Evaluating DC-TCP
Murat Mugan, Greg Leclercq, Boris Burkov, Lawrence Brakmo
Junior-Ballroom-C
11:45 GCMA: Guaranteed Contiguous Memory Allocator
SeongJae Park
Junior-Ballroom-D
SCHED_DEADLINE desiderata and slightly crazy ideas
Juri Lelli, Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
11:50 Audience topics and summary
Eduardo Valentin, Amit Kucheria
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
11:55 Another year with CRIU: News from the developers
Adrian Reber
Junior-Ballroom-AB
12:00 Smatch
Dan Carpenter
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
12:10 Scaling Linux Bridge Forwarding Database
Roopa Prabhu, Nikolay Aleksandrov
Junior-Ballroom-C
14:00 pivot_root() & MS_SHARED
Ram Pai, Christian Brauner
Junior-Ballroom-AB
P4C-XDP: Programming the Linux Kernel Forwarding Plane Using P4
Mihai Budiu, William Tu, Fabian Ruffy
Junior-Ballroom-C
TBD / Unconference
Junior-Ballroom-D
Android and the kernel: herding billions of penguins, one version at a time
Sandeep Patil
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Real-Time Condition Variables: librtpi
Julia Cartwright, Darren Hart
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
Building the kernel with clang
Mark Brown
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
14:20 BPF is not a -rt debuging tool
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
14:30 LLVM/Clang
Bernhard Rosenkränzer
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
14:35 Task Migration at Google Using CRIU
Andy Tucker
Junior-Ballroom-AB
ERSPAN Support for Linux
William Tu, Greg Rose
Junior-Ballroom-C
14:45 When eBPF meets FUSE: Improving Performance of User File Systems
Ashish Bijlani
Junior-Ballroom-D
Heterogeneous Memory Management
Jerome Glisse
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Data analysis of Jitter and more
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
14:55 libresource - Getting system resource information with standard APIs
Rahul Yadav
Junior-Ballroom-AB
15:00 Gen-Z on Linux
Keith Packard, Betty Dall, Jim Hull, Rocky Craig
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
15:10 The Path to DPDK Speeds for AF_XDP
Magnus Karlsson, Björn Töpel
Junior-Ballroom-C
Beyond the latency: New metrics for the real-time kernel
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
15:15 Securely Migrating Untrusted Workloads with CRIU
Radoslaw Burny
Junior-Ballroom-AB
15:30 Break Break Break break
15:45 Break
16:00 State of shiftfs
Seth Forshee
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Building Stable Kernel Trees with Machine Learning
Sasha Levin, Julia Lawall
Junior-Ballroom-D
Documenting Linux MM for fun and for ... fun
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
SCHED_DEADLINE what's next
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
Solving Linux File System Pain Points
Steven French
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
16:05 eBPF / XDP Based Firewall and Packet Filtering
Richard Huang, Anant Deepak, Puneet Mehra
Junior-Ballroom-C
16:25 Using a cBPF Binary Tree in Libseccomp to Improve Performance
Tom Hromatka
Junior-Ballroom-AB
RT priority inside usernamespace
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
16:30 Linux Plumbers 2018: ZUFS - Zero Copy User-Mode FileSystem - One year Later
Harrosh Boaz
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
16:40 XDP Acceleration Using NIC Metadata, Continued
Neerav Parikh, P. J. Waskiewicz
Junior-Ballroom-C
16:45 Uevent in namespaces
Christian Brauner
Junior-Ballroom-AB
TBD / Unconference
Junior-Ballroom-D
Towards a Linux Kernel Maintainer Handbook
Dan Williams
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
16:50 What to do after PREEMPT_RT is accepted into mainline
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
17:00 seccomp and libseccomp performance improvements
Tom Hromatka
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
17:10 How can we catch problems that can break the PREEMPT_RT preemption model?
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
17:15 Linux SCTP is Catching Up and Going Above!
Marcelo RIcardo Leitner, Xin Long
Junior-Ballroom-C
17:20 Container IDs
Stéphane Graber
Junior-Ballroom-AB
17:30 TAB Elections
Junior-Ballroom-D

14 Nov 2018

Time Junior-Ballroom-AB Junior-Ballroom-C Junior-Ballroom-D Pavillion-Ballroom-AB Pavillion-Ballroom-C Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:00 Daily openning, announcements, etc.
Junior-Ballroom-C
TBD / Unconference
Junior-Ballroom-D
Exploring New Frontiers in Container Technology
James Bottomley
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Scheduler task accounting for cgroups
Tim Chen
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
Welcome & Introduction
Frank Rowand, Sean Hudson
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:10 Q&A Session 1 + General Discussion
Frank Rowand, Sean Hudson
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:15 Seamlessly update hypervising kernel
Pavel Tatashin
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
09:20 Phylink and SFP: Going Beyond 1G Copper PHYs
Andrew Lunn
Junior-Ballroom-C
09:25 json-schema for DT bindings and validation
Rob Herring
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:30 Load balancing via scalable task stealing
Steven Sistare
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
09:45 Zinc: Minimal Light-weight Kernel Cryptography API
Jason Donenfeld
Junior-Ballroom-D
Open Source GPU compute stack - Not dancing the CUDA dance
David Airlie
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
09:55 Combining kTLS and BPF for Introspection and Policy Enforcement
John Fastabend, Daniel Borkmann
Junior-Ballroom-C
10:00 Scheduler and pipe sleep wakeup scalability
Subhra Mazumdar
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
10:15 DT memory (kernel), DT memory (bootloader), storage (FDT) size
Simon Glass, Frank Rowand
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
10:30 Break Break Break Break Break
10:50 Q&A Session #2
Sean Hudson, Frank Rowand
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
11:00 Optimizing UDP for Content Delivery with GSO, Pacing and Zerocopy
Willem de Bruijn
Junior-Ballroom-C
An Introduction to RISC-V
Palmer Dabbelt
Junior-Ballroom-D
Proactive Defense Against CPU Side Channel Attacks
Kristen Accardi
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Promoting huge page usage
Mike Kravetz, Christopher Lameter
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
11:10 New FDT format & Overlays
Frank Rowand
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
11:30 Workqueues and CPU Hotplug
Boqun Feng
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
11:35 Bringing the Power of eBPF to Open vSwitch
Joe Stringer, Yi-Hung Wei, Yifeng Sun, William Tu
Junior-Ballroom-C
11:40 FPGA + DT
Alan Tull, Moritz Fischer
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
11:45 Clang + Linux
Nick Desaulniers
Junior-Ballroom-D
Untrusted Filesystems
Eric Biederman
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
ktask: Parallelizing CPU-intensive kernel work
Daniel Jordan
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
12:00 Reducing the number of users of mmap_sem
Yang Shi
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
12:10 Summary, Action Items, and closing
Sean Hudson, Frank Rowand
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
12:15 Performance and scalability MC Closing
Daniel Jordan, Pavel Tatashin, Ying Huang
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
14:00 GCC and the GNU Toolchain: The Essential Collection
David Edelsohn
Junior-Ballroom-AB
What's Happened to the World of Networking Hardware Offloads?
Anjali Singhai Jain, Jesse Brandeburg
Junior-Ballroom-C
TBD / Unconference
Junior-Ballroom-D
What could be done in the kernel to make strace happy
Dmitry Levin, Elvira Khabirova, Eugene Syromyatnikov
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Symbol namespaces
Martijn Coenen
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
14:15 Android usage of memory pressure signals in userspace low memory killer
Suren Baghdasaryan
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
14:20 Support for Control-flow Enforcement Technology
H. J. Lu
Junior-Ballroom-AB
14:30 Dynamically Allocated Binder Devices
Christian Brauner
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
14:35 XDP 1.5 Years In Production. Evolution and Lessons Learned.
Nikita V. Shirokov
Junior-Ballroom-C
14:40 GLIBC API to access x86 specific platform features CPU run-time library for C
H. J. Lu
Junior-Ballroom-AB
14:45 Elivepatch: Flexible Distributed Linux Kernel Live Patching
Alice Ferrazzi
Junior-Ballroom-D
Formal Methods for Kernel Hackers
Catalin Marinas
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
How to be better citizens: from changes review to changes testing
Patrick Bellasi
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
15:00 improve glibc and kernel iteration
Adhemerval Zanella
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Userdata FS Checkpointing
Paul Lawrence, Daniel Rosenberg
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
15:10 Keynote: "This Talk Is Not About XDP: From Resource Limits to SKB Lists"
David Miller
Junior-Ballroom-C
15:15 LVM, Device Mapper and DM-Linear
David Anderson
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
15:30 Break Break Break Break
15:35 Break
16:00 RISC-V 32-bit time_t kernel ABI
Palmer Dabbelt, Atish Patra
Junior-Ballroom-AB
TC SW Datapath: A Performance Analysis
Marcelo Ricardo Leitner, Davide Caratti, Eelco Chaudron, Paolo Abeni
Junior-Ballroom-C
XArray
Matthew Wilcox
Junior-Ballroom-D
Managing Memory Bandwidth Antagonism at Scale
Dragos Sbirlea, David Lo, Rohit Jnagal
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Android DTS fstab node requirements
Sandeep Patil
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
16:15 How to Get Ashmem Out of Staging
Joel Fernandes
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
16:20 Toolchain plans for Armv8.5
Ramana Radhakrishnan
Junior-Ballroom-AB
16:30 Readiness of ARM64 Kernels for Running on Any Device
Sandeep Patil
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
16:35 Using eBPF as an Abstraction for Switching
Nick Viljoen
Junior-Ballroom-C
16:40 TBD/Open Discussion
Junior-Ballroom-AB
16:45 TBD / Unconference
Junior-Ballroom-D
oomd: a userspace OOM killer
Daniel Xu
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
DRM/KMS for Android
Alistair Strachan
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
17:00 ION Upstreaming Update
Laura Abbott
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
17:10 BPF Host Network Resource Management
Lawrence Brakmo, Alexei Starovoitov
Junior-Ballroom-C
17:15 Cuttlefish
Alistair Strachan
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
17:30 Android and Linux Kernel: Herding billions of penguins, one version at a time
Sandeep Patil
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
17:35 Progress Report
Karim Yaghmour
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
17:45 Closing
Junior-Ballroom-C

15 Nov 2018

Time Junior-Ballroom-AB Junior-Ballroom-C Junior-Ballroom-D Pavillion-Ballroom-AB Pavillion-Ballroom-C Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:00 Energy-aware scheduling
Dietmar Eggemann, Quentin Perret
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Wellcome
Leon Romanovsky, Jason Gunthorpe
Junior-Ballroom-C
ZUFS - Zero Copy User-Mode FileSystem - One Year Later
Boaz Harrosh
Junior-Ballroom-D
The hard work behind large physical allocations in the kernel
Vlastimil Babka
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Welcome
Daniel Borkmann, Alexei Starovoitov
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
RISC-V Platform Specification Kick-Off
Palmer Dabbelt
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:10 Scaling Linux Traffic Shaping with BPF
Willem de Bruijn, Vlad Dumitrescu, Eddie Hao
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
09:20 Container and namespaces for RDMA topics
Doug Ledford, Parav Pandit
Junior-Ballroom-C
09:25 Expressing per-task/per-cgroup performance hints
Patrick Bellasi, Morten Rasmussen
Junior-Ballroom-AB
09:30 Compile-Once Run-Everywhere BPF Programs?
Alexei Starovoitov, Yonghong Song
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
Supervisor Binary Interface(SBI) extension in RISC-V
Atish Patra
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
09:45 Filename encoding and case-insensitive filesystems
Gabriel Krisman Bertazi
Junior-Ballroom-D
WireGuard: Next-Generation Secure Kernel Network Tunnel
Jason Donenfeld
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
09:50 Towards improved selection of CPU idle states
Rafael Wysocki
Junior-Ballroom-AB
ELF relocation for static data in BPF
Daniel Borkmann, Joe Stringer
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
10:00 Remote page faults over RDMA
Joel Nider, Mike Rapoport
Junior-Ballroom-C
High performance computing in RISC-V
Christopher Lameter
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
10:10 Generic power domains (genpd) framework improvements
Ulf Hansson
Junior-Ballroom-AB
BPF control flow, supporting loops and other patterns
John Fastabend
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
10:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break
10:55 Firmware interfaces for power management vs direct control of resources
Sudeep Holla
Junior-Ballroom-AB
11:00 RDMA and get_user_pages
Mathew Wilcox, Dan Williams, Jan Kara, John Hubbard
Junior-Ballroom-C
Who stole my CPU? Steal time mitigation at Digital Ocean
Leonid Podolny, Vineeth Remanan Pillai
Junior-Ballroom-D
Recursive read deadlocks and Where to find them
Boqun Feng
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Efficient JIT to 32-bit architectures through data flow analysis
Jiong Wang
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
Power Management in RISC-V
Paul Walmsley
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
11:20 Runtime power sharing among CPUs, GPUs and others
Srinivas Pandruvada
Junior-Ballroom-AB
eBPF Debugging Infrastructure - Current Techniques and Additional Proposals
Quentin Monnet
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
11:30 RISC-V hypervisor Spec - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Alistair Francis
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
11:40 eBPF-based tracing tools under 32 bit architectures
Maciej Slodczyk, Adrian Szyndela
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
11:45 Runtime PM timer granularity issue
Vincent Guittot
Junior-Ballroom-AB
TBD / Unconference
Junior-Ballroom-D
Enhancing perf to export processor hazard information
Madhavan Srinivasan
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
12:00 Very large Contiguous regions in userspace
Mike Kravetz, Christopher Lameter
Junior-Ballroom-C
Using eBPF as a heterogeneous processing ABI
Jakub Kicinski
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
Experiences from Andes Technology
Alan Kao, Zong Li
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
12:05 On-chip Interconnect API Proposal
Vincent Guittot
Junior-Ballroom-AB
12:20 Traffic policing in eBPF: applying token bucket algorithm
Julia Kartseva
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
12:40 Break
14:00 Livepatch patch creation tooling
Nicolai Stange
Junior-Ballroom-AB
RDMA and PCI peer to peer
Stephen Bates
Junior-Ballroom-C
Concurrency with tools/memory-model
Andrea Parri, Paul McKenney
Junior-Ballroom-D
Migrating to Gitlab
Daniel Vetter
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
In-kernel protocol aware filtering
Peter Parkanyi
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
14:20 GCC optimizations and their impacts on live patching
Miroslav Benes
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Enhancing User Defined Tracepoints
Matheus Marchini
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
14:40 Livepatch callback state management
Nicolai Stange
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Augmenting syscalls in 'perf trace' using eBPF
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
14:45 SoC Maintainer Group
Olof Johansson
Junior-Ballroom-D
Task Migration at Scale Using CRIU
Andy Tucker, Victor Marmol
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
15:00 User space live patching (libpulp)
Joao Moreira
Junior-Ballroom-AB
Improving testing of RDMA with syzkaller, RXE and Python
Jason Gunthorpe, Noa Osherovich
Junior-Ballroom-C
bpftrace - high-level tracing language powered by BPF
Matheus Marchini
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
15:15 Livepatch stable trees
Jason Baron
Junior-Ballroom-AB
15:20 eBPF as execution engine for DTrace
Kris van Hees
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
15:30 Break Break Break Break
16:00 Elivepatch - flexible distributed live patch generation
Alice Ferrazzi
Junior-Ballroom-AB
IOCTL conversion and new kABI topics
Jason Gunthorpe
Junior-Ballroom-C
Multiple Time Domains
Thomas Gleixner
Junior-Ballroom-D
A practical introduction to XDP
Andy Gospodarek, Jesper Dangaard Brouer
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
16:15 Livepatch s390x consistency model
Joe Lawrence
Junior-Ballroom-AB
16:25 Livepatch arm64 support
Junior-Ballroom-AB
16:30 RDMA BoF and Closing Session
Jason Gunthorpe, Leon Romanovsky
Junior-Ballroom-C
16:35 Objtool powerpc support
Kamalesh Babulal
Junior-Ballroom-AB
16:45 TBD / Unconference
Junior-Ballroom-D
17:30 Closing Plenary Session: Kernel Panel
Pavillion-Ballroom-AB
Closing Plenary Session: Kernel Panel
Pavillion-Ballroom-C
Closing Plenary Session: Kernel Panel
Pavillion-Ballroom-D
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×