Linux Plumbers Conference 2020

from Monday, 24 August 2020 (06:45) to Friday, 28 August 2020 (12:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Aug 2020
25 Aug 2020
26 Aug 2020
27 Aug 2020
28 Aug 2020
AM
07:00
Android MC (until 11:00) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 11:00) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: RCU Implementation - Paul McKenney (Facebook)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 BoF: KernelCI Unified Reporting in Action - Nikolai Kondrashov (Red Hat)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 LLVM BOF - Behan Webster (Converse in Code Inc.) Nick Desaulniers (Google)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
10:00 BoF: Compute eXpress Link - Mr Sean Kelley (Intel Corp.)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Containers and Checkpoint/Restore MC (until 11:00) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
GNU Tools Track (until 11:00) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: GDB - Simon Marchi (EfficiOS)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
07:30 BoF: DWARF5/DWARF64 - Mark Wielaard   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:00 Lightning Talk: elfutils debuginfod http-server progress: clients and servers - Frank Eigler Aaron Merey (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:10 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:15 Lightning Talk: Teaching GraalVM DWARFish : Debugging Native Java using gdb - Andrew Dinn (Red hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:30 The Light-Weight JIT Compiler Project - Vladimir Makarov   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:00 Project Ranger Update - Aldy Hernandez (Red Hat) Andrew MacLeod (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
09:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:30 Tutorial: GNU poke, what is new in 2020 - Jose E. Marchesi (GNU Project, Oracle Inc.)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
LPC Refereed Track (until 11:00) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 A theorem for the RT scheduling latency (and a measuring tool too!) - Daniel Bristot de Oliveira (Red Hat, Inc.)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break ---
08:00 Morello and the challenges of a capability-based ABI - Kevin Brodsky (Arm)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break ---
09:00 Core Scheduling: Taming Hyper-Threads to be secure - Joel Fernandes Julien Desfossez (DigitalOcean) Vineeth Remanan Pillai (DigitalOcean)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break ---
10:00 Data-race detection in the Linux kernel - Marco Elver (Google)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Traceloop and BPF - Kai Lüke (Kinvolk) Alban Crequy (Kinvolk)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 Packet mark in the Cloud Native world - Joe Stringer (Cilium.io)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 Evaluation of tail call costs in eBPF - Clément Joly (Cloudflare)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
09:45 xen-netfront and virtio_net XDP offloading - Mr Denis Kirjanov   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Real-time MC (until 11:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 11:00) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: upstream drivers for open source FPGA SoC peripherals - Mr Drew Fustini (BeagleBoard.org Foundation)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 BoF: ASI: Efficiently Mitigating Speculative Execution Attacks with Address Space Isolation - Ofir Weisse (Google)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 BoF: Synchronizing timestamps of trace events between host and guest VM - Tzvetomir Stoyanov   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
10:00 BoF: IPE (Integrity Policy Enforcement) LSM merge discussion - James Morris Mimi Zohar (IBM)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
GNU Tools Track (until 11:00) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: Binutils - Nick Clifton   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
07:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:30 Lightning Talk: Fuzzing glibc's iconv program - Arjun Shankar (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:40 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:30 New frontiers in CTF linking: type deduplication - Nick Alcock (Oracle Corporation)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
09:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
10:00 GCC's -fanalyzer option - David Malcolm (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Kernel Dependability & Assurance MC (until 11:00) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00
LPC Refereed Track (until 11:00) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Write once, herd everywhere - Boqun Feng   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break ---
08:00 Desktop Resource Management (GNOME) - Benjamin Berg   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break ---
09:00 Configuring a kernel for safety critical applications - Dr Elana Elana Copperman (Mobileye)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break ---
10:00 Kernel Address Space Isolation - Alexandre Chartre (Oracle)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 The way to d_path helper - Jiri Olsa   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 NetGPU - Jonathan Lemon (Facebook)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 Multidimensional fair-share rate limiting in BPF - Jonas Otten (Cloudflare) Lorenz Bauer (Cloudflare)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
09:45 BPF LSM (Updates + Progress) - Mr KP Singh   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Scheduler MC (until 11:00) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
linux/arch/* MC (until 11:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 11:00) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: Android MC BoF - Lina Iyer Sumit Semwal Karim Yaghmour (Opersys inc.) Todd Kjos (Google) John Stultz (Linaro)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 BoF: Show off your pets! - Laura Abbott   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
GNU Tools Track (until 11:00) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Q&A: GCC Steering Committee, GLIBC, GDB, Binutils Stewards - David Edelsohn (IBM Research)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
07:30 The LLVM/GCC BoF - Dr Jeremy Bennett (Embecosm)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:00 Lightning Talk: Accelerating machine learning workloads using new GCC built ins - Rajalakshmi S   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:10 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
10:00 Update on the BPF support in the GNU Toolchain - Jose E. Marchesi (GNU Project, Oracle Inc.)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
LPC Refereed Track (until 08:00) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Recent changes in the kernel memory accounting (or how to reduce the kernel memory footprint by ~40%) - Mr Roman Gushchin (Facebook)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break ---
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Multiple XDP programs on a single interface - status and next steps - Toke Høiland-Jørgensen (Red Hat)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 Per Thread Queues (PTQ) - Tom Herbert   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 A programmable Qdisc with eBPF - Cong Wang   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
09:45 eBPF in kernel lockdown mode - Mr Arnaldo Melo (Red Hat Inc.)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
RISC-V MC (until 11:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Testing and Fuzzing MC (until 11:00) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
VFIO/IOMMU/PCI MC (until 11:00) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:00
Kernel Summit (until 11:00) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:00 SoC support lifecycle in the kernel - Arnd Bergmann (Linaro)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break ---
09:00 seccomp feature development - Kees Cook (Google)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break ---
10:00 DAMON: Data Access Monitoring Framework for Fun and Memory Management Optimizations - Dr SeongJae Park (Amazon)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 11:00) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
GNU Tools Track (until 11:00) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
07:30 BoF: Speed vs accuracy for math library optimization - Patrick McGehearty (Oracle)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:00 Lightning talk: RISC-V BMI optimizations - Maxim Blinov (Embecosm)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:10 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:15 Lightning Talk: The challenges of GNU tool chain support for CORE-V - Dr Jeremy Bennett (Embecosm) Dr Craig Blackmore (Embecosm)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:30 Kludging The editor with The compiler - Mr Andrea Corallo (Arm)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:00 State of flow-based diagnostics in GCC - Mr Martin Sebor (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
09:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
10:00 Enable Intel CET in Linux OS - H.J. Lu (Intel)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Kernel Summit (until 10:00) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Extensible Syscalls - Aleksa Sarai (SUSE LLC) Christian Brauner   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break ---
08:00 Kernel documentation - Jonathan Corbet (Linux Plumbers Conference)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break ---
09:00 Restricted kernel address spaces - Mike Rapoport (IBM)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
LLVM MC (until 11:00) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Kubernetes service load-balancing at scale with BPF & XDP - Daniel Borkmann (Cilium.io) Martynas Pumputis (Cilium)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 Networking Androids - Mr Maciej Zenczykowski (Google, Inc.)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 Right-sizing is hard, resizable BPF maps for optimum map size - John Fastabend (Isovalent)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
09:45 How we built Magic Transit - Mr Connor Jones (Cloudflare) Mr Erich Heine (Cloudflare)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
System Boot and Security MC (until 11:00) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00
You, Me, and IoT Two MC (until 11:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Application Ecosystem MC (until 11:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 11:00) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
GNU Toolchain MC (until 11:00) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 System call wrappers for glibc - Florian Weimer (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Eliminating bugs in BPF JITs using automated formal verification - Luke Nelson (University of Washington)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 BPF extensible network: TCP header option, CC, and socket local storage - MARTIN LAU   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 Userspace OVS with HW Offload and AF_XDP - William Tu (VMware)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Open Printing MC (until 11:00) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Power Management and Thermal Control MC (until 11:00) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
PM