Linux Plumbers Conference 2018

from Tuesday, 13 November 2018 (07:00) to Thursday, 15 November 2018 (17:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Nov 2018
14 Nov 2018
15 Nov 2018
AM
09:00
Containers MC (until 12:30) (Junior-Ballroom-AB)
09:00
Kernel Summit Track (until 12:30) (Junior-Ballroom-D)
09:00
LPC Main Track (until 12:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
09:00 Improving Graphics Interactivity - It's All in the Timing - Keith Packard (Hewlett Packard Enterprise)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
09:45 The end of time, 19 years to go - Mr. Arnd Bergmann (Linaro)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 Mind the gap - between real-time Linux and real-time theory - Daniel Bristot de Oliveira (Red Hat, Inc.)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
11:45 SCHED_DEADLINE desiderata and slightly crazy ideas - Daniel Bristot de Oliveira (Red Hat, Inc.) Juri Lelli (Red Hat, Inc.)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
09:00
Networking Track (until 18:00) (Junior-Ballroom-C)
09:00 Welcome   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
09:20 XDP - Challenges and Future Work - Jesper Dangaard Brouer (Red Hat) Toke Høiland-Jørgensen (Karlstad University)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
09:55 Leveraging Kernel Tables with XDP - David Ahern (Cumulus Networks)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
10:30 --- Morning Break ---
11:00 Building Socket-aware BPF Programs - Joe Stringer (Cilium)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
11:35 Experiences Evaluating DC-TCP - Lawrence Brakmo (Facebook) Boris Burkov (Facebook) Greg Leclercq (Facebook) Murat Mugan (Facebook)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
12:10 Scaling Linux Bridge Forwarding Database - Nikolay Aleksandrov (Cumulus Networks) Roopa Prabhu (Cumulus Networks)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00 P4C-XDP: Programming the Linux Kernel Forwarding Plane Using P4 - Mihai Budiu (VMware) William Tu (VMware) Fabian Ruffy (University of British Columbia)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
14:35 ERSPAN Support for Linux - Greg Rose (VMware) William Tu (VMware)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
15:10 The Path to DPDK Speeds for AF_XDP - Björn Töpel (Intel) Magnus Karlsson (Intel)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
15:45 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:05 eBPF / XDP Based Firewall and Packet Filtering - Anant Deepak (Facebook) Richard Huang (Facebook) Puneet Mehra (Facebook)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
16:40 XDP Acceleration Using NIC Metadata, Continued - Neerav Parikh (Intel) P. J. Waskiewicz (Intel)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
17:15 Linux SCTP is Catching Up and Going Above! - Xin Long (Red Hat) Marcelo RIcardo Leitner (Red Hat)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
09:00
Testing & Fuzzing MC (until 12:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Thermal MC (until 12:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-D)
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Device Tree MC (until 12:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-D)
09:00
Kernel Summit Track (until 12:30) (Junior-Ballroom-D)
09:00
LPC Main Track (until 12:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
09:00 Exploring New Frontiers in Container Technology - James Bottomley (IBM)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
09:45 Open Source GPU compute stack - Not dancing the CUDA dance - David Airlie   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 Proactive Defense Against CPU Side Channel Attacks - Kristen Accardi   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
11:45 Untrusted Filesystems - Eric Biederman   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
09:00
Networking Track (until 18:00) (Junior-Ballroom-C)
09:00 Daily openning, announcements, etc.   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
09:20 Phylink and SFP: Going Beyong 1G Copper PHYs - Andrew Lunn   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
09:55 Combining kTLS and BPF for Introspection and Policy Enforcement - John Fastabend (Cilium) Daniel Borkmann (Cilium)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
10:30 --- Morning Break ---
11:00 Optimizing UDP for Content Delivery with GSO, Pacing and Zerocopy - Willem de Bruijn (Google)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
11:35 Bringing the Power of eBPF to Open vSwitch - Yifeng Sun (VMware) William Tu (VMware) Yi-Hung Wei (VMware) Joe Stringer (Isovalent)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 What's Happened to the World of Networking Hardware Offloads? - Anjali Singhai Jain (Intel) Jesse Brandeburg (Intel)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
14:35 XDP 1.5 Years In Production. Evolution and Lessons Learned. - Nikita V. Shirokov (Facebook)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
15:10 Keynote: "This Talk Is Not About XDP: From Resource Limits to SKB Lists" - David Miller (Red Hat Inc.)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
15:35 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:00 TC SW Datapath: A Performance Analysis - Eelco Chaudron (Red Hat) Davide Caratti (Red Hat) Paolo Abeni (Red Hat) Marcelo Ricardo Leitner (Red Hat)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
16:35 Using eBPF as an Abstraction for Switching - Nick Viljoen (Netronome)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
17:10 BPF Host Network Resource Management - Lawrence Brakmo (Facebook) Alexei Starovoitov (Facebook)   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
17:45 Closing   (Junior-Ballroom-C)
09:00
Performance and Scalability MC (until 12:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
BPF MC (until 12:40) (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
09:00 Scaling Linux Traffic Shaping with BPF - Vlad Dumitrescu (Google) Eddie Hao (Google) Willem de Bruijn (Google)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
09:20 Compile-Once Run-Everywhere BPF Programs? - Alexei Starovoitov (Facebook) Yonghong Song (Facebook)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
09:40 ELF relocation for static data in BPF - Daniel Borkmann (Cilium) Joe Stringer (Cilium)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
10:00 BPF control flow, supporting loops and other patterns - John Fastabend (Cilium)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
10:20 Efficient JIT to 32-bit architectures through data flow analysis - Jiong Wang (Netronome)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
10:40 --- Morning Break ---
11:00 eBPF Debugging Infrastructure - Current Techniques and Additional Proposals - Quentin Monnet (Netronome)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
11:20 eBPF-based tracing tools under 32 bit architectures - Maciej Slodczyk (Samsung) Adrian Szyndela (Samsung)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
11:40 Using eBPF as a heterogeneous processing ABI - Jakub Kicinski (Netronome)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
12:00 Traffic policing in eBPF: applying token bucket algorithm - Julia Kartseva (Facebook)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
12:10 In-kernel protocol aware filtering - Peter Parkanyi (Red Sift)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
12:20 Enhancing User Defined Tracepoints - Matheus Marchini (Sthima)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
12:30 Augmenting syscalls in 'perf trace' using eBPF - Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo (Red Hat)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
09:00
Kernel Summit Track (until 12:30) (Junior-Ballroom-D)
09:00
LPC Main Track (until 12:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
09:00 The hard work behind large physical allocations in the kernel - Vlastimil Babka (SUSE)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
09:45 WireGuard: Next-Generation Secure Kernel Network Tunnel - Jason Donenfeld   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 Recursive read deadlocks and Where to find them - Boqun Feng   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
11:45 Enhancing perf to export processor hazard information - Mr. Madhavan Srinivasan (IBM Linux Technology Center)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
09:00
Power Management and Energy-awareness MC (until 12:30) (Junior-Ballroom-AB)
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
RDMA MC (until 12:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-D)
09:00 Wellcome - Mr. Jason Gunthorpe Leon Romanovsky   (Pavillion-Ballroom-D)
10:00 RDMA and get_user_pages - John Hubbard (NVIDIA) Mathew Wilcox Jan Kara Dan Williams (Intel Open Source Technology Center)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-D)
09:00
RISC-V MC (until 12:30) (Junior-Ballroom-C)
PM
14:00
Containers MC (until 17:30) (Junior-Ballroom-AB)
14:00
Kernel Summit Track (until 17:30) (Junior-Ballroom-D)
14:00
LPC Main Track (until 17:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
14:00 Android and the kernel: herding billions of penguins, one version at a time - Patil Sandeep (Google)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
14:45 Heterogeneous Memory Management - Jerome Glisse (Red Hat)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Documenting Linux MM for fun and for ... fun - Mike Rapoport (IBM)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
16:45 Towards a Linux Kernel Maintainer Handbook - Dan Williams (Intel Open Source Technology Center)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
14:00
RT MC (until 17:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-C)
14:00
Android MC (until 17:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-D)
15:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Kernel Summit Track (until 17:30) (Junior-Ballroom-D)
14:00
LPC Main Track (until 17:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
14:00 What could be done in the kernel to make strace happy - Dmitry Levin (BaseALT) Elvira Khabirova (BaseALT) Eugene Syromyatnikov (RedHat)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
14:45 Formal Methods for Kernel Hackers - Catalin Marinas   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Managing Memory Bandwidth Antagonism at Scale - Mr. David Lo (Google Inc) Mr. Dragos Sbirlea (Google Inc) Mr. Rohit Jnagal (Google Inc)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
16:45 oomd: a userspace OOM killer - Mr. Daniel Xu (Facebook)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
14:00
Toolchain Microconference (until 17:30) (Junior-Ballroom-AB)
15:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Kernel Summit Track (until 17:30) (Junior-Ballroom-D)
14:00
LPC Main Track (until 17:30) (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
14:00 A practical introduction to XDP - Mr. Andy Gospodarek (Broadcom) Jesper Dangaard Brouer (Red Hat)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
14:45 Task Migration at Scale Using CRIU - Mr. Andy Tucker (Google) Mr. Victor Marmol (Google)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Migrating to Gitlab - Daniel Vetter (Intel)   (Pavillion-Ballroom-AB)
14:00
Live kernel patching MC (until 17:30) (Junior-Ballroom-AB)
15:30 --- Break ---
14:00
RDMA MC (until 17:00) (Pavillion-Ballroom-D)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×